Main Program (Preliminary)

Pre-conference program Sunday (Sept. 27th, see also Social Program)

6.00pm DC meeting & dinner at Schreinerei Pfeiffer

7.30pm informal get together for all participants at Schreinerei Pfeiffer


 Conference program Monday - Wednesday (Sept. 28th - 30th)

Monday (Sept. 28th)

   Workshop Day,  
Doctoral Consortium & CCC

See detailed schedule here


Tuesday (Sept. 29th)

   08:30-09:00   Registration

   09:00-09:15   Opening and introduction

   09:15-10:15   Keynote talk Qiang Yang:
                            New Advances in Transfer Learning

   10:15-10:45   Coffee Break

   10:45-12:00   Technical Session on Advanced Retrieval

                            Emmanuelle Gaillard, Jean Lieber and Emmanuel Nauer:
                            Improving case retrieval using typicality

                            Thomas Gabel and Eicke Godehardt:
                            Top-Down Induction of Similarity Measures Using Similarity

                            Hayley Borck, Justin Karneeb, Michael W. Floyd, Ron Alford 
                            and David W. Aha:
                            Case-based Policy and Goal Recognition

   12:00-12:15   Elevator pitch Visvanathan Ramesh (FIAS,Goethe University).
                            Engineering Cognitive Vision Systems

   12:15-13:45   Lunch

   13:45-15:00   Technical Session on Plans and Processes

                            Dustin Dannenhauer and Hector Munoz-Avila:
                            Goal-Driven Autonomy with Semantically-annotated 
                            Hierarchical Cases

                            Gilbert Müller and Ralph Bergmann
                            Learning and Applying Adaptation Operators in 
                            Process-Oriented Case-Based Reasoning

                            Valmi Dufour-Lussier and Jean Lieber
                            Evaluating a textual adaptation system

   15:00-15:15   Elevator pitch Thomas V. Fischer (DITF Denkendorf).
                            CBR for Garment Development: Sizing and Morphological Classification

   15:15-15:45   Coffee Break

   15:45-16:35   Technical Session on Scalability and Adaptability

                            Vahid Jalali and David Leake
                            CBR Meets Big Data: A Case Study of Large-Scale Adaptation 
                            Rule Generation

                            Gleb Sizov, Pinar Ozturk and Agnar Aamodt
                            Evidence-Driven Retrieval in Textual CBR: Bridging the Gap 
                            Between Retrieval and Reuse

   16:35-17:35   Poster Session

   18:15-18:30   Bus transfer

   18:30-19:30   Bad Homburg Castle

   19:45-20:00   Bus transfer

   20:00               Conference Dinner


Wednesday (Sept. 30th) 

   08:45-09:10   Registration

   09:10-09:15   Introduction

   09:15-10:15   Keynote talk Michael Richter:
                            Case-Based Reasoning and Stochastic Processes

   10:15-10:45   Coffee Break

   10:45-12:00   Technical Session on Maintenance

                            David Leake and Brian Schack:
                            Flexible Feature Deletion: Compacting Case Bases by
                            Selectively Compressing Case Contents.

                            Amira Abdel-Aziz and Eyke Hüllermeier:
                            Case Base Maintenance in Preference-based CBR

                            Santiago Ontañón, Enric Plaza and Jichen Zhu:
                            Argument-based Case Revision in CBR for Story Generation

   12:00-12:15   Elevator pitch Radu Platon (Natural Resources Canada).
                            Building Energy Use Prediction Using CBR: Selection of Modelling


   12:15-13:45   Lunch & PC Meeting

   13:45-15:00   Technical Session on Recommender Systems

                            Susan Craw, Ben Horsburgh and Stewart Massie:
                            Music Recommendation: Audio Neighbourhoods to Discover
                            Music in the Long Tail

                            Lara Quijano-Sanchez, Juan Recio-Garcia and Belen Diaz-
                            Modelling Hierarchical Relationships in Group Recommender 

                            Khalil Muhammad, Aonghus Lawlor, Rachael Rafter and Barry 
                            Great Explanations: Opinionated Explanations for 

   15:00-15:15   Elevator pitch Odd Erik Gundersen (NTNU Norway).
                            Case-Based Decision Support for Emergency Call Centers

   15:15-15:45   Coffee Break

   15:45-16:35   Technical Session on Robotics

                            Bryan Auslander, Michael Floyd, Tom Apker, Benjamin Johnson, 
                            Mark Roberts and David Aha:
                            Learning to Estimate: A Case-Based Approach to Task Execution 

                            Tesca Fitzgerald, Keith Mcgreggor, Baris Akgun, Andre Thomaz 
                            and Ashok Goel:
                            Visual Case Retrieval for Interpreting Skill Demonstrations

   16:35-17:35   Community Meeting



Our Sponsors